State Of Washington v. A.d.b. ( 2015 )
[…] charges arising out of the same course of conduct, only the highest charge from among
    these shall count as an offense'" for purposes of calculating the juvenile's criminal
    11 RP(Jan. 9, 2015) at 48.
    12 \± at 49.
    13 State v. Haddock, 
    141 Wash. 2d 103
    , 110, 
    3 P.3d 733
    (2000).
    No. 73198-0-1/6
    history score.14 But the legislature did not define "same course of conduct" and the
    phrase is not used elsewhere in the JJA or the SRA.15
    However, the SRA does contain a similar provision. RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a)
    provides that "if the court enters a finding that some or all of the current offenses
    encompass the same criminal conduct then those current offenses shall be counted as
    one crime." RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a) defines "same criminal conduct" as "two or more
    crimes that require the same criminal intent, are committed at the same time and place,
    and involve the same victim."
    In State v. Contreras, our Supreme Court analyzed the SRA's same criminal
    conduct provision and the JJA's same course of conduct provision in the context of
    construing the meaning of the phrase "single act" as used in a provision of the JJA that