State Of Washington v. A.d.b. ( 2015 )
[…] that "[t]he respondent's conduct neither caused nor threatened serious bodily injury or
    the respondent did not contemplate that his or her conduct would cause or threaten
    serious bodily injury," another statutory mitigating factor, applied because he "did not
    cause an injury."10 Lastly, he argued that nonstatutory mitigating factors, including
    substance abuse and a lack of any meaningful adult supervision in recent years,
    justified a manifest injustice disposition below the standard range.
    7 Report of Proceedings (RP) (Jan. 9, 2015) at 31.
    8 RCW 13.40.0357.
    9 See RCW 13.40.150(3)(h)(iii) (addressing factors to be considered prior to entry of
    dispositional order, including the mitigating factor that "[t]he respondent was suffering from
    a mental or physical condition that significantly reduced his or her culpability for the
    offense though failing to establish a defense").
    10 Clerk's Papers at 54.
    No. 73198-0-1/5
    The juvenile court acknowledged that it had discretion to impose such a
    disposition and found that "the record does clearly show cognitive mental health
    challenges, as well as a history of substance abuse."11 But the court expressed