Ronald v. Ma'ae, V State Of Wa Dept Of Labor And Industries , 438 P.3d 148 ( 2019 )
[…] , 327, 
    347 P.2d 828
     (1959)); see also
    Felipe, 195 Wn. App. at 915.
    Right to Appeal Denial of Reopening Application
    If the Department denies the application to reopen, the injured worker may
    appeal to the BHA. RCW 51.52.050(2)(a). Following a hearing on the appeal before an
    IAJ, the worker may file a petition to review the proposed decision and order to the BIIA.
    RCW 51.52.104, .106; WAC 263-12-145.
    10 Emphasis in original.
    12
    No. 77737-8-1/13
    The worker has the right to appeal the decision of the BHA to superior court.
    RCW 51.52.110. However, review of the final decision of the BIIA is de novo, based
    only on the administrative record and evidence presented to the BIIA. RCW 51.52.115.
    In an appeal to superior court, "either party shall be entitled to a trial by jury upon
    demand." RCW 51.52.115. 6A Washington Practice: Washington Pattern Jury
    Instructions: Civil 155.09 (6th ed. 2012)(WPI),"Extent of Disability or Aggravation—
    Basis of Medical Opinion," sets forth the burden of proof to establish aggravation of an
    industrial injury.