Ronald v. Ma'ae, V State Of Wa Dept Of Labor And Industries , 438 P.3d 148 ( 2019 )
[…] disability and additional medical benefits within seven years of the final award. RCW
    51.32.160; Hendrickson v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 
    2 Wash. App. 2d
     343, 352, 
    409 P.3d 1162
     (citing Tollvcroft Yachts Corp. v. McCoy, 
    122 Wash. 2d 426
    , 432, 
    858 P.2d 503
    (1993)), review denied, 
    190 Wash. 2d 1030
    , 
    421 P.3d 450
     (2018). A worker may seek to
    8   Alteration in original.
    10
    No. 77737-8-1/11
    reopen a claim for "aggravation" of the disability only after the award is final. RCW
    51.32.160(1)(a). RCW 51.32.160(1)(a) provides, in pertinent part:
    If aggravation, diminution, or termination of disability takes place, the
    director [of the Department] may, upon the application of the beneficiary,
    made within seven years from the date the first closing order becomes
    final, or at any time upon his or her own motion, readjust the rate of
    compensation in accordance with the rules in this section provided for the
    same, or in a proper case terminate the payment: PROVIDED, That the
    director may, upon application of the worker made at any time, provide
    proper and necessary medical and surgical services as authorized under
    RCW 51.36.010.
    Objective Worsening
    Long-standing case law requires the worker to prove aggravation by presenting
    medical testimony that establishes a causal connection "'between the injury and the
    subsequent disability' "based on "some objective medical evidence" that the injury "has