Ronald v. Ma'ae, V State Of Wa Dept Of Labor And Industries , 438 P.3d 148 ( 2019 )
[…] the IIA "'is to be liberally construed in order to achieve its purpose of providing
    compensation to all covered employees injured in their employment, with doubts
    resolved in favor of the worker.'" Cockle, 142 Wn.2d at 8118 (quoting Dennis v. Dep't
    of Labor & Indus., 
    109 Wash. 2d 467
    , 470, 
    745 P.2d 1295
     (1987)).
    Chapter 51.36 RCW, Medical Aid, governs medical aid for injured workers. A
    worker injured in the course of employment is entitled to compensation under the IIA.
    RCW 51.32.010; Tobin v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 
    145 Wash. App. 607
    , 613, 
    187 P.3d 780
     (2008). RCW 51.36.010(2)(a) states that "[u]pon the occurrence of any injury to a
    worker entitled to compensation under the provisions of this title, he or she shall receive
    proper and necessary medical and surgical services." When a condition is "fixed," the
    Department makes a permanent partial disability award and closes the claim. Dep't of
    Labor & Indus. v. Slauqh, 
    177 Wash. App. 439
    , 446, 
    312 P.3d 676
     (2013); see also Pvbus
    Steel Co. v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 
    12 Wash.