In re Dependency of                           )         No. 36532-8-III
[…] The evidence at trial supports this finding. Mr. Villanueva testified that individual
    counseling would help Kalyn with her adjustment disorder, would give her insight about
    how her relationship with Sean could affect the children, and how she could keep the
    children safe. Although Kalyn had completed counseling with Ms. Taylor, it is evident
    that she still lacked necessary insight on the dangers posed by Sean.
    THE CHALLENGED LEGAL CONCLUSION
    Kalyn contends the trial court erred by determining that O.V.H. and E.J.H. were
    dependent under RCW 13.34.030(6)(c). As noted above, a dependent child under that
    subsection is one who “[h]as no parent, guardian, or custodian capable of adequately
    21
    No. 36532-8-III; No 36533-6-III
    In re Dependency of OVH & EJH
    caring for the child, such that the child is in circumstances which constitute a
    danger of substantial damage to the child’s psychological or physical development.”
    RCW 13.34.030(6)(c).
    Kalyn argues she realizes the risk that Sean poses, will take substantial steps to
    prevent future abuse, and although Sean may be a bad choice for a partner, it is an
    insufficient reason for the State to interfere with her family. In making this argument, she
    relies on In re Dependency of M.S.D., 
    144 Wash. App. 468
    , 
    182 P.3d 978
    (2008).
    In M.S.D., the mother of a seven-year-old child lived with her boyfriend, who was
    convicted of assault and criminal mistreatment of his own infant child 10 years earlier.
    The trial court found the child dependent based on former RCW 13.34.030(5)(b) (2003),
    now RCW 13.34.030(6)(b). That provision defines a dependent child as one who is
    “abused or neglected as defined in chapter 26.44 RCW by a person legally responsible for
    the care of the child.” RCW 13.34.030(6)(b). We reversed the finding of dependency
    because substantial evidence did not show that the boyfriend’s old conviction constituted
    a clear and present danger to M.S.D. We held evidence that a parent had lived for several