However, as discussed below, art. VII, § 5 does not apply because the Estate is not challenging the imposition of an estate tax. Therefore, we do not address whether that provision would apply to the imposition of an estate tax. 5 No. 46641 -4 -II meaning. Wash. Water Jet Workers Ass' n v. Yarbrough,
151 Wash. 2d 470, 477,
90 P.3d 42( 2004), . cert. denied,
543 U.S. 1120( 2005). Here, the plain language of art. VII, § 5 clearly demonstrates that it applies only to legislation establishing taxes; it does not apply to legislation authorizing legislative spending. Art. VII, § 5 contains two restrictions on the legislature' s ability to tax. First, it requires that any tax be levied pursuant to law. Art. VII, § 5. Second, it requires every law imposing a tax to " state distinctly the object of the same to which only it shall be applied." Art. VII, § 5. Here, the Estate does not challenge a law imposing a tax, it is challenging' a law that transfers tax money. The plain language of art. VII, § 5 does not restrict the legislature' s plenary power to transfer money. Accordingly, art. VII, § 5 is inapplicable.