Because art. VII, § 5 does not apply and art. II, § 19 does not invalidate the amendment, we hold that the Estate' s constitutional challenge fails. 1. Art. VII, § 5 Does Not Apply The Estate argues that the amendment to former RCW 83. 100. 230 authorizing the transfer of money from the Education Legacy Trust Account to the general fund violates art. VII, § 5. However, that provision restricts the legislature' s power to impose a tax, not the legislature' s 7 plenary power to spend. Therefore, we hold that art. VII, § 5 does not apply. Art. VII, § 5 of the Washington Constitution states: No tax shall be levied except in pursuance, of law; and every law imposing a tax shall state distinctly the object of the same to which only it shall be applied. This court interprets constitutional provisions to " give effect to the manifest purpose for which it was adopted." Westerman v. Cary,
125 Wash. 2d 277, 288,
892 P.2d 1067( 1994).