State Of Washington v. Michael J. Fuller ( 2018 )
[…] conclusions of law.
    Due Process
    Fuller contends that requiring a defendant to prove unwitting possession violates
    due process because it allows the State to prove possession without requiring any
    culpable mental state.5
    We review the constitutionality of a statute de novo. State v. Bradshaw, 
    152 Wash. 2d 528
    , 531,98 P.3d 1190(2004). A statute is presumed to be constitutional, and
    the party challenging a particular statute has the burden to prove it is unconstitutional.
    
    Homan, 181 Wash. 2d at 113
    .
    5 RCW 69.50.4013(1) states, "It Is unlawful for any person to possess a controlled substance
    unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a
    practitioner while acting In the course of his or her professional practice, or except as otherwise
    authorized by this chapter.'
    11
    No. 76933-2-1/12
    The Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that no
    state may deprive a person of liberty without due process of the law. Strict liability
    crimes do not necessarily violate due process. State v. Schmelinq, 
    191 Wash. App. 795