A majority of the panel has determined this opinion will not be printed in the Washington Appellate Reports, but it will be filed for public record pursuant to RCW 2.06.040. 27 No. 32174-6-II1 LAWRENCE-BERREY, J. (concurring) - I write separately to express why review of an unpreserved discretionary legal financial obligation (LFO) argument is sometimes appropriate. RCW 10.01.160(1) states, "The court may require a defendant to pay costs." RCW 10.01.160(2) describes what items can be assessed as costs and sets forth limitations on the financial amounts of certain costs. RCW 10.01.160(3) provides: The court shall not order a defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them. In determining the amount and method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will Impose. The statute does not require the defendant to prove anything. Rather, the statute prevents the trial court from imposing costs, sometimes referred to as discretionary LFOs, unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them. This places the burden of evidentiary production on the State. Some trial courts routinely order defendants to pay thousands of dollars of discretionary LFOs despite the absence of evidence that the defendant has or will have the ability to pay those costs.