(quoting State v. Vangerpen,
125 Wash. 2d 782, 796,888 P.2d 1177 (1995)). In addition to corroborating a defendant's incriminating statement, the independent evidence must be consistent with guilt and inconsistent with a hypothesis of innocence. Id. Here, to satisfy the corpus delicti rule the State must provide independent evidence demonstrating a controlled substance homicide occurred pursuant to RCW 69.50.415(1). "A person who unlawfully delivers a controlled substance ... which controlled substance is subsequently used by the person to whom it was delivered, resulting in the death of the user, is guilty of controlled substances homicide." RCW 69.50.415(1). Methamphetamine is a controlled substance. RCW 69.50.206(d)(2).