State Of Washington v. Ricardo Ramirez Diaz ( 2015 )
[…] that Ramirez Diaz “ didn’ t want to talk to [ him] about anything” was an improper comment on
    Ramirez Diaz’ s right to remain silent. 2 RP at 187.
    The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution states, in part, no person “ shall . . .
    be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself.” This provision applies to states
    through the Fourteenth Amendment. State v. Burke, 
    163 Wash. 2d 204
    , 211, 
    181 P.3d 1
    (2008). The
    Washington Constitution, article I, section 9 states, “ No person shall be compelled in any criminal
    case to give evidence against himself.” We interpret the two provisions equivalently. State v.
    Easter, 
    130 Wash. 2d 228
    , 235, 
    922 P.2d 1285
    ( 1996). The right against self-incrimination is
    2
    Deputy Pecheos testified that Ramirez Diaz “[ w]asn’ t extremely cooperative with us while we