Fredrick And Annalesa Thomas, Apps v. Pierce County Prosecuting Attorney's Office, Resp ( 2015 )
[…] The work
    product exemption applies even after the related litigation has terminated. Limstrom, 
    136 Wn.2d at 613
    .
    16 The substantial need/undue hardship inquiry appears to be an exception to the general
    principle stated in RCW 42.56.080 that "[a]gencies shall not distinguish among persons
    requesting records." Yet, when the legislature intended for an agency to treata public records
    request from the source or subject ofthe information differently, it generally provided an explicit
    basis for the agency to do so in the statutory exemption itself. See, e.g., RCW 42.56.330(6)
    ("Any information obtained by governmental agencies that is collected by the use ofa motor
    carrier intelligent transportation system or any comparable information equipment attached to a
    truck, tractor, or trailer; however, the information may be given to other governmental agencies or
    the owners of the truck, tractor, or trailer from which the information is obtained."); RCW
    -18-
    No. 73360-5-1/19
    This issue was addressed succinctly by the trial court:
    In the present case, Plaintiffs never told the PCPAO at the
    time they requested the documents that they had a substantial
    need for the documents and could not procure them elsewhere.