Jessica M. Goodeill v. Madison Real Estate , 191 Wash. App. 88 ( 2015 )
[…] for it to promptly send its invoices. Madison did neither. Rather, Madison disregarded
    Ms. Goodeill's statutory right and passively waited 20 days for DavisPro's last invoice.
    Simply put, Madison's evidence falls woefully short of showing that circumstances
    beyond its control prevented it from timely providing Ms. Goodeill the statutory notice.
    We, therefore, conclude that Madison may not avail itself of the statutory exception.
    2.     Monetary compensation
    Ms. Goodeill requests reasonable attorney fees, costs, and other relief.
    RCW 59.18.280 provides, in relevant part: "In any action brought by the tenant to
    recover the deposit, the prevailing party shall additionally be entitled to the cost
    of suit or arbitration including a reasonable attorney's fee." Subject to Ms. Goodeill's
    compliance with RAP 18.1 (d), she is entitled to have a commissioner of this court
    16
    No. 32442-7-111
    Goodeill v. Madison Real Estate
    determine reasonable attorney fees and costs on appeal. We remand for the superior court
    to award Ms.