Jessica M. Goodeill v. Madison Real Estate , 191 Wash. App. 88 ( 2015 )
[…] would be de novo. This is because finding of fact 5 is actually a conclusion of law. Here,
    the superior court interpreted the meaning of "circumstances beyond the landlord's
    control" in RCW 59.18.280 and then applied that interpretation to evidentiary facts.
    Pursuant to Moulden, this application of law to evidentiary facts constitutes a legal
    conclusion. For both of these reasons, we review finding of fact 5 de novo.
    d.     Applying the plain meaning ofthe statutory exception
    RCW 59.18.280 provides, in relevant part:
    Within fourteen days after the termination of the rental agreement and
    vacation of the premises ... the landlord shall give a full and specific
    statement of the basis for retaining any of the deposit together with the
    payment of any refund due the tenant under the terms and conditions of the
    rental agreement. No portion of any deposit shall be withheld on account of
    wear resulting from ordinary use of the premises.
    . .. If the landlord fails to give such statement together with any
    refund due the tenant within the time limits specified above he or she shall
    be liable to the tenant for the full amount of the deposit. The landlord is
    also barred in any action brought by the tenant to recover the deposit from
    asserting any claim or raising any defense for retaining any of the deposit
    unless the landlord shows that circumstances beyond the landlord's control
    prevented the landlordfrom providing the statement within thefourteen
    days. . . . The court may in its discretion award up to two times the amount
    of the deposit for the intentional refusal of the landlord to give the statement
    or refund due. In any action brought by the tenant to recover the deposit,
    the prevailing party shall additionally be entitled to the cost of suit or
    arbitration including a reasonable attorney's fee.
    13
    No. 32442-7-III
    Goodeill v. Madison Real Estate
    (Emphasis added.)