Jessica M. Goodeill v. Madison Real Estate , 191 Wash. App. 88 ( 2015 )
[…] costs to Madison.
    On Apri118, 2014, Ms. Goodeill requested discretionary review from this court. A
    commissioner of this court denied Ms. Goodeill's motion. On September 3, Ms. Goodeill
    moved this court to modifY the commissioner's ruling. This court granted Ms. GoodeiWs
    motion to modifY and granted discretionary review.
    ANALYSIS
    1. 	   Whether the superior court correctly found that DavisPro's delay in submitting its
    invoices to Madison constituted "circumstances beyond the landlord's control"
    under RCW 59.18.280
    a. 	    Standard ofReview
    RCW 12.36.055(1) provides: "The appeal from a small claims judgment or
    decision shall be de novo upon the record of the case, as entered by the district court."
    Such reviews are controlled by CRLJ 73 and CRLJ 75. 3 See RALJ 1.1(b). The superior
    3   Despite the 2001 amendment ofRCW 12.36.055, both CRLJ 72(b) and CRLJ 75
    9
    No. 32442-7-III
    Goodeill v. Madison Real Estate