State Of Washington, Resp. v. Jorell A. Hicks, App. ( 2013 )
[…] In re Pers. Restraint
    of Pirtle, 
    136 Wn.2d 467
    , 487, 
    965 P.2d 593
     (1998). In this context, Hicks must show
    that it was objectively unreasonable not to raise a same criminal conduct argument, and
    that there is a strong probability such an argument would have been successful had it
    been raised.
    Multiple current offenses are presumptively counted separately in determining a
    defendant's offender score unless the trial court finds that current offenses encompass
    the "same criminal conduct." RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). Crimes constitute the "same
    criminal conduct" when they "require the same criminal intent, are committed at the
    same time and place, and involve the same victim." RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). The
    legislature intended the phrase "same criminal conduct" to be construed narrowly, State
    v. Flake, 
    76 Wn. App. 174
    , 180, 
    883 P.2d 341
     (1994); ifany one of the factors is