Derrick Gallard v. Raymond And Ardis Dumett ( 2013 )
[…] the initial complaint under CR 15(c).     Gallard also argued that fundamental
    NO. 68512-1-1/3
    fairness required the trial court to deny the Dumetts' motion.         The trial court
    granted the Dumetts' motion to dismiss.
    Gallard appeals.
    ANALYSIS
    Relying on RCW 4.16.170, Gallard argues that his filing of the initial
    complaint tolled the statute of limitations for 90 days, during which time he
    properly commenced the suit against the Dumetts by amending the complaint to
    include the Dumetts and serving the Dumetts.            RCW 4.16.170 provides in
    pertinent part:
    For the purpose of tolling any statute of limitations an action shall
    be deemed commenced when the complaint is filed or summons is
    served whichever occurs first.    If service has not been had on the
    defendant prior to the filing of the complaint, the plaintiff shall cause
    one or more of the defendants to be served personally, or
    commence service by publication within ninety days from the date
    of filing the complaint.
    Contrary to Gallard's position, "[t]he time period provided for in RCW
    4.16.170 is not an extension of the statute of limitations."1 Instead, the statute
    allows a plaintiff,
    who has tentatively commenced an action against a party by filing a