State Of Washington v. Ryan Mccarthy ( 2013 )
[…] convictions. We need not address the applicability of subsection ( 5) either.
    11.    RCW 9. 94A.753( 7) -             CRIME VICTIMS COMPENSATION
    McCarthy contends that the trial court could not impose restitution upon him, under
    RCW 9. 94A.753( 7),              without finding the same causal connection between the death expenses
    and   his    convictions         that   is demanded     under subsection (              5)    of   the   statute.   In other words, he
    wishes to affix the same causation principles on subsection ( 7) that we impose on subsection ( 5).
    We disagree.
    RCW 9.94A.753( 7) reads, in pertinent part:
    Regardless of the provisions of subsections ( 1) through (6) of this section, the
    court shall order restitution in all cases where the victim is entitled to benefits
    under the crime victims' compensation act, chapter 7. 68 RCW.
    A   short review of          the " Crime Victims'         Compensation Act" ( Act) is helpful.                    The Act
    provides "      benefits to innocent           victims       of criminal           acts."     Former RCW 7. 68. 030( 1) (       2009).