In Re The Dep Of T.m.d., D. Jones v. Dshs State Of Washington ( 2013 )
[…] fragile children.   Jones argues that the State never offered her any such parenting
    classes, despite knowing of the recommendation for over two years. Jones also argues
    that the State failed to show that she was expressly and understandably offered
    education or training for T.T.D.'s special needs.            She points out that there is
    considerable evidence establishing the State's effort to educate her about T.M.D.'s
    special needs, but the record shows minimal effort to do the same for T.T.D.
    Former RCW 13.34.180(1 )(d) requires that the State prove by clear, cogent, and
    convincing   evidence    that   court   ordered   services    "have   been   expressly and
    understandably offered or provided and all necessary services, reasonably available,
    capable of correcting the parental deficiencies within the foreseeable future have been
    expressly and understandably offered or provided."           The State must offer services
    11
    No. 69023-0-1/12
    tailored to each parent's needs. In re Dependency of DA, 
    124 Wash. App. 644
    , 651, 
    102 P.3d 847
    (2004). To meet this burden, the State must show either that it offered the