In Re The Dep Of T.m.d., D. Jones v. Dshs State Of Washington ( 2013 )
[…] such magnitude that rendered her unfit to parent T.T.D.          She points out that her
    parenting deficiencies were not severe enough to warrant the State seeking termination
    of her parental rights for the older boys, one of whom has special needs. Essentially,
    she argues that the trial court could have terminated her parental rights as to T.M.D.,
    but then she could successfully parent T.T.D. because he had only limited adaptive
    delays and did not need specialized appointments.
    Former RCW 13.34.180(1 )(e) requires the State to prove "[t]hat there is little
    likelihood that conditions will be remedied so that the child can be returned to the parent
    in the near future." The focus of this factor is whether parental deficiencies have been
    corrected. In re Dependency of T.R.. 
    108 Wash. App. 149
    , 165, 
    29 P.3d 1275
    (2001).
    The time frame for determining the "near future" depends on the age of the child and the