State of Washington v. Daniel Farias ( 2013 )
[…] in the first degree. The highest level of assault that there is in this country.
    So that's an important issue for all of you to discuss.
    RP at 593-94 (second alteration in original).
    Mr. Farias was found guilty as charged, including all of the aggravating
    circumstances alleged by the State. He appeals.
    ANALYSIS
    Mr. Farias's appellate lawyer's brief raises a single issue: it challenges the trial
    court's refusal to give either of his proposed instructions on voluntary intoxication.
    6
    Nos. 30630-5-111; 31530-4-111
    State v. Farias
    RCW 9A.16.090, 1 provides:
    No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication
    shall be deemed less criminal by reason of his or her condition, but
    whenever the actual existence of any particular mental state is a necessary
    element to constitute a particular species or degree of crime, the fact of his
    or her intoxication may be taken into consideration in determining such
    mental state.
    "[I]ntoxication is not a 'defense' to a crime." State v. Coates, 
    107 Wn.2d 882
    , 891, 
    735 P.2d 64
     (1987). It may raise a reasonable doubt as to the mental state element of the
    offense. 
    Id.
     Where the evidence raises an issue as to the effect of a defendant's