Lucy Brown v. Brad Brown ( 2013 )
[…] On
    appeal, Braun argues that Brown's "self-serving testimony" was insufficient to satisfy his
    burden of overcoming the community property presumption by clear and convincing
    evidence.13
    Brown's testimony, if believed, was sufficient to establish the loan by clear and
    convincing evidence. The trial court necessarily found Brown's testimony credible, a
    determination that we cannot review.     We must defer to the trier of fact on issues of
    conflicting testimony, credibility ofwitnesses, and the persuasiveness ofthe evidence.14
    Moreover, RCW 26.09.080 directs the trial court in a dissolution proceeding
    "without regard to misconduct, [to] make such disposition of the property and the
    liabilities of the parties, either community or separate, as shall appear just and equitable
    after considering all relevant factors."    The character of property as separate or
    community is a relevant factor in this determination, but it is not controlling.15 A trial
    court error in characterizing property does not warrant reversal if the overall property
    13 See In re Marriage of Janovich, 
    30 Wash. App. 169