State Of Washington v. Anthony Lewis Williams ( 2013 )
[…] Was any person, other than Anthony L. Williams or a pursuing law
    enforcement officer, threatened with physical injury or harm by the
    actions of Anthony L. Williams during his commission of the crime of
    attempting to elude a police vehicle?t1]
    The jury acquitted Williams of the DUI charge but convicted him of attempting
    to elude a pursuing police vehicle and driving with a suspended license. In addition,
    the jury answered "yes" on the special verdict form for the sentencing enhancement.
    Williams appeals.
    DISCUSSION
    RCW 9.94A.834 provides:
    (1.) The prosecuting attorney may file a special allegation of
    endangerment by eluding in every criminal case involving a charge of
    attempting to elude a police vehicle under RCW 46.61.024, when
    1We note that the instruction used by the State is the pattern instruction. See
    11A Washington Practice: Washington Pattern Jury Instructions: Criminal §
    190.12, at 664 (3d ed. 2008).
    -2-
    No. 69131-7-1/3
    sufficient admissible evidence exists, to show that one or more persons
    other than the defendant or the pursuing law enforcement officer were
    threatened with physical injury or harm by the actions of the person
    committing the crime of attempting to elude a police vehicle.
    (2) In a criminal case in which there has been a special allegation,
    the state shall prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the accused
    committed the crime while endangering one or more persons other than
    the defendant or the pursuing law enforcement officer. The court shall
    make a finding of fact of whether or not one or more persons other than
    the defendant or the pursuing law enforcement officer were endangered
    at the time of the commission of the crime, or if a jury trial is had, the
    jury shall, if it finds the defendant guilty, also find a special verdict as to
    whether or not one or more persons other than the defendant or the
    pursuing law enforcement officer were endangered during the
    commission of the crime.
    (Emphasis added.)
    A charging document must include all essential elements of a crime, statutory
    or otherwise, in order to provide a defendant with sufficient notice of the nature and
    cause of the accusation. State v. Kiorsvik. 
    117 Wash. 2d 93
    , 97, 
    812 P.2d 86