State Of Washington v. Dante Urell Piggee ( 2013 )
[…] California. 
    551 U.S. 249
    , 127 St. Ct. 2400, 168 \\. Ed. 2d 132
    (2007).
    7 
    Duncan, 146 Wash. 2d at 172
    (citing 
    Terry, 392 U.S. at 21
    ).
    8State v. Doughty. 
    170 Wash. 2d 57
    , 63, 
    239 P.3d 573
    (2010). A hiinch alone does
    not warrant police intrusion into people's everyday lives.
    9State v. Tiierina. 
    61 Wash. App. 626
    . 629, 
    811 P.2d 241
    (1991).
    10 RCW 81.112.220(2).
    11 The criminal code does not explicitly state that a person who has evaded fares
    multiple times is guilty of criminal conduct. Rather, RCW 81.112.230(1) states that
    nothing in chapter 81.112 RCW precludes law enforcement from prosecuting for theft          or
    other charges an individual who "[fjails to pay the required fare on more than one
    occasion within a twelve-month period."
    12 Deputy Nix did not suspect thata felony had occurred or would occur.
    No. 69218-6-1/5
    possible that itwas a gross misdemeanor, but I didn't know at the time."13
    Deputy Nix did not have any basis on which to suspect Piggee had evaded a fare