State Of Washington v. Dante Urell Piggee ( 2013 )
[…] that... the officer has reasonable cause to believe that a civil infraction   was
    committed.'" Id, at 178 (alteration in original) (quoting RCW 7.80.050(3))
    18 For example, RCW 7.80.060 provides that "[a] person who is           receive a
    notice of civil infraction under RCW 7.80.050 is required to identify himself or     herself to
    the enforcement officer by giving his or her name, address, and date of birth. Upon the
    request of the officer, the person shall produce reasonable identification including a
    driver's license or identicard."
    RCW 7.80.040 defines "enforcement officer" as "a person authorized to enforce
    the provisions of the title or ordinance in which the civil infraction is established
    Further, both fare enforcement and law enforcement officers have the authority to detain
    a person who is unable or unwilling to reasonably identify himself or herlself for "a period
    of time not longer than is reasonably necessary to identify the person for purposes of