State Of Washington, Respondent/cross v. Thomas Lee Floyd, Appellant/cross-respondent ( 2013 )
[…] Floyd contends that the trial court violated his right to represent himself. Because the
    court' s determination that he intentionally disrupted the proceedings was not manifestly
    unreasonable and rests on a sufficient factual basis in the record, we disagree.
    5
    No. 42396 -1 - II (Cons. w/ No. 43021 -5 -II)
    Washington' s constitution explicitly guarantees criminal defendants the right to self-
    representation.         State   v.   Madsen, 
    168 Wash. 2d 496
    , 503, 
    229 P.3d 714
    ( 2010) ( citing               WASH.
    CONST.       art.   I, § 22 ( "the   accused shall   have the   right   to   appear and     defend in   person ")).   The
    United States Supreme Court has also held that the Sixth Amendment to the United States
    Constitution implicitly guarantees this right. Faretta v. California, 
    422 U.S. 806
    , 819, 
    95 S. Ct. 2525
    , 
    45 L. Ed. 2d 562
    ( 1975).