In re the Marriage of: Wade Austin Miller and Jenae Pape Miller ( 2018 )
[…] liabilities of the parties and to determine what constitutes an equitable outcome. In re
    Marriage of Brewer, 
    137 Wash. 2d 756
    , 769, 
    976 P.2d 102
    (1999). If, however, the decree
    results in a patent disparity in the parties’ economic circumstances, a manifest abuse of
    discretion has occurred. In re Marriage of 
    Rockwell, 141 Wash. App. at 243
    .
    Under statute, the trial court should divide the marital couple’s property “as shall
    appear just and equitable.” RCW 26.09.080. This statute requires the trial court to
    consider “all relevant factors including, but not limited to: (1) the nature and extent of the
    community property; (2) the nature and extent of the separate property; (3) the duration
    of the marriage . . .; and (4) the economic circumstances of each spouse at the time
    8
    No. 35143-2-III
    In re Marriage of Miller
    division of the property is to become effective.” RCW 26.09.080.
    Jenae Pape’s challenge to the trial court’s division of property bounces between
    unrelated thoughts and includes baseless assertions.