Wa Federal Savings v. Michael Klein ( 2013 )
[…] No. 68749-2-1/10
    genuine issue of material fact as to whether "actual notice" was
    given.
    Brief of Appellant at 27 (emphasis omitted). According to Washington Federal,
    Favretto's affidavit raises a reasonable inference that no one accomplished the
    mailing.
    We reject this argument. It is not uncommon for declarations of mailing to
    use phrases signifying that the declarant has "caused" an important document to
    be mailed. Use of this passive voice construction abounds in statutes that
    describe a party's obligation to give notice. See, e.g., RCW 61.24.040(1 )(b) ("At
    least ninety days before the sale, ... the trustee shall. .. cause a copy of the
    notice of sale . . . to be transmitted') (emphasis added); RCW 23B.15.100(3)
    ("the secretary of state shall immediately cause a copy thereof to be forwarded
    by certified mail") (emphasis added).
    What these usages recognize is that "mailing" a notice is not a single,
    complete act.