Dennis Bale, / Cross v. Robert E. Fletcher, / Cross ( 2013 )
[…] leave it to [plaintiff].
    Wilma Wilhelm: [Decedent] said that [plaintiff] was always taking care of
    him and he'd leave it to [plaintiff].
    Henry King: [Decedent said] I'm leaving this to [plaintiff] for taking care of
    me.
    -22-
    67395-5-1/23
    Dep't of Labor & Indus.. 
    46 Wash. App. 471
    , 479, 
    730 P.2d 1345
    (1986) (resolving truth
    from conflicting evidence).
    Attorney Fees and Costs
    The Bales contend the trial court erred in failing to award fees and costs under
    RCW 11.96A.150. John and Robert contend the trial court should have awarded them
    fees under the same statute, which provides in part:
    Either the superior court or any court on an appeal may, in its discretion, order
    costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees, to be awarded to any party: (a) From
    any party to the proceedings; (b) from the assets of the estate or trust involved in
    the proceedings; or (c) from any nonprobate asset that is the subject of the
    proceedings. The court may order the costs, including reasonable attorneys'
    fees, to be paid in such amount and in such manner as the court determines to
    be equitable. In exercising its discretion under this section, the court may
    consider any and all factors that it deems to be relevant and appropriate, which
    factors may but need not include whether the litigation benefits the estate or trust
    involved.
    RCW 11.96A.150(1). We review a trial court's fee decision under this statute for abuse
    of discretion, meaning we will uphold the court's decision unless it is manifestly
    unreasonable or based on untenable grounds or reasons. In re Estate of Black. 
    153 Wash. 2d 152
    , 172,