In Re The Dependency Of J.m.s.: Christiana Marie Steele v. Dshs ( 2013 )
[…] prong by a preponderance ofthe evidence.9
    If substantial evidence supports the trial court's findings, we must affirm the
    termination order.10 "Substantial evidence is evidence sufficient to persuade a fair-
    minded, rational person of the truth of the declared premise."11 In this review, we do not
    make credibility determinations or weigh the evidence.12 Unchallenged findings of fact
    are verities on appeal.13
    ANALYSIS
    First, Steele alleges that the Department failed to satisfy the requirement of RCW
    13.34.180(1 )(d) that       the   court-ordered   services   have   been   "expressly   and
    understandably offered or provided and all necessary services, reasonably available,
    capable of correcting the parental deficiencies within the foreseeable future have been
    expressly and understandably offered or provided." Specifically, she argues that the
    Department failed to offer her mental health services that she could afford and that it
    failed to offer her domestic violence counseling, family counseling, and parental
    coaching that could have helped her become a better parent to J.M.S.