Scott Crane v. Department & Labor Of Industries ( 2013 )
[…] The court heard cross motions for summary
    judgment. Crane argued he was entitled to summary judgment because the
    Department had not rebutted the statutory presumption of an occupational disease as
    set forth in RCW 51.32.185. The Department moved for summary judgment, asking the
    trial court to affirm the BIIA. The court affirmed the BIIA's ruling, and Crane now
    appeals.
    DISCUSSION
    Crane argues the trial court erred in determining that the Department had
    rebutted the statutory presumption of occupational disease, as set forth in
    RCW 51.32.185(1). The statute provides, in pertinent part:
    In the case of firefighters . . . who are covered under Title 51 RCW .. .
    there shall exist a prima facie presumption that. . . [Respiratory disease . .
    . [is an] occupational disease! ] under RCW 51.08.140. This presumption
    of occupational disease may be rebutted by a preponderance of the
    6 Clerk's Papers at 122 (Finding of Fact 4).
    7Clerk's Papers at 122-123.
    No. 69125-2-1/6
    evidence. Such evidence may include, but is not limited to, use of tobacco
    products, physical fitness and weight, lifestyle, hereditary factors, and
    exposure from other employment or nonemployment activities.
    RCW 51.08.140 defines "occupational disease" as "such disease or infection as arises
    naturally and proximately out of employment."
    Our review is governed by RCW 51.52.140, which provides that an appeal "shall