Scott Crane v. Department & Labor Of Industries ( 2013 )
[…] there shall exist a prima facie presumption that. . . [Respiratory disease . .
    . [is an] occupational disease! ] under RCW 51.08.140. This presumption
    of occupational disease may be rebutted by a preponderance of the
    6 Clerk's Papers at 122 (Finding of Fact 4).
    7Clerk's Papers at 122-123.
    No. 69125-2-1/6
    evidence. Such evidence may include, but is not limited to, use of tobacco
    products, physical fitness and weight, lifestyle, hereditary factors, and
    exposure from other employment or nonemployment activities.
    RCW 51.08.140 defines "occupational disease" as "such disease or infection as arises
    naturally and proximately out of employment."
    Our review is governed by RCW 51.52.140, which provides that an appeal "shall
    lie from the judgment ofthe superior court as in other civil cases."8 We review a
    summary judgment order by engaging in the same inquiry as the trial court.9