State Of Washington v. K. I. ( 2013 )
[…] based on delays of over four hours and emphasizing difficulties created by
    No. 69139-2-1-1/8
    patients' combativeness, hostility, and mental states). The court did not err in
    denying K.l.'s motion to dismiss.5
    K.I. also contends that the court erred in granting the 14-day commitment
    petition because the State failed to prove a recent overt act. Again, our review is
    de novo.6 There was no error.
    Involuntary commitment is authorized if, among other things, a person with
    a mental disorder poses a substantial risk of harm to others. RCW 71.05.240(3);
    RCW 71.05.020(25). The State must show "[a] substantial risk that. . . physical
    harm will be inflicted by a person upon another, as evidenced by behavior which
    has caused such harm or which places another person or persons in reasonable
    fear of sustaining such harm." RCW 71.05.020(25). To satisfy this requirement,
    the State must prove "a substantial risk of physical harm as evidenced by a
    recent overt act." In re Pet, of Harris, 
    98 Wash. 2d 276
    , 284, 
    654 P.2d 109
    (1982)
    (emphasis added).