State Of Washington v. K. I. ( 2013 )
[…] (2002). The State
    has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that any delay
    during that time period was justified. 
    C.W., 147 Wash. 2d at 278
    . The State can
    "meet its burden in most cases by reference to hospital records and statements
    by hospital personnel." 
    C.W., 147 Wash. 2d at 279
    . We review a court's conclusion
    that there was no due process violation de novo.4
    The trial court concluded that the three and a half hour delay between
    K.l.'s arrival in the emergency room and her referral to the CDMHP was not
    3 RCW 71.05.050 states in pertinent part:
    [l]f a person is brought to the emergency room of a public or private
    agency or hospital for observation or treatment, the person refuses voluntary
    admission, and the professional staff of the public or private agency or hospital
    regard such person as presenting as a result of a mental disorder an imminent
    likelihood of serious harm, or as presenting an imminent danger because of
    grave disability, they may detain such person for sufficient time to notify the
    county designated mental health professional of such person's condition to
    enable the county designated mental health professional to authorize such
    person being further held in custody or transported to an evaluation treatment
    center pursuant to the conditions in this chapter, but which time shall be no more
    than six hours from the time the professional staff determine that an evaluation
    by the county designated mental health professional is necessary.
    4 State v. Mullen. 
    171 Wash. 2d 881
    , 893-94, 
    259 P.3d 158
    (2011) (alleged due process
    violations are reviewed de novo); In re Pet, of A.S., 
    91 Wash. App. 146
    , 157 n.6, 
    955 P.2d 836
    (1998), affd, 
    138 Wash. 2d 898
    , 
    982 P.2d 1156