In Re Estate Of T. Mark Stover Teresa Vaux-michel, Resp/cr-app. v. Anne Simmons, App./cr-resp. ( 2013 )
[…] under RCW 11.40.100(1). A commissioner of this court denied the personal
    representative's motion for discretionary review. The case proceeded to a bench trial.
    After the close of evidence, the court ruled in Vaux-Michel's favor, entered judgment for
    $150,000, and awarded attorney fees and costs. The trial court entered the following
    unchallenged findings of fact and challenged conclusions of law relevant to the suit's
    timeliness:
    [Unchallenged findings of fact:]
    30. Ms. Vaux-Michel presented and filed her claim pursuant to RCW
    11.40.070 on September 16, 2011.
    31. Respondent did not allow or reject Ms. Vaux-Michel's claim within
    thirty days from presentation of the same as required by RCW 11.40.080 ("The
    personal representative shall allow or reject all claims presented in the manner
    provided in RCW 11.40.070").
    32. On October 19, 2011, Ms. Vaux-Michel served, via certified mail,
    written notice on Respondent that she would petition the court to have the claim
    allowed. RCW 11.40.080(2).
    33. Respondent did not notify Ms. Vaux-Michel, within twenty days after