In Re Estate Of T. Mark Stover Teresa Vaux-michel, Resp/cr-app. v. Anne Simmons, App./cr-resp. ( 2013 )
[…] Johnston. 150 Wash. App. at 901-02
    .
    As noted above, Vaux-Michel asserts that the estate's noncompliance with
    RCW 11.40.080(2)'s time provisions, as a matter of law, dispensed with any obligation
    on her part to bring suit within RCW 11.40.100(1)'s 30-day deadline. But this argument
    is not supported by any relevant case authority and, as discussed above, is contrary to
    the plain meaning of the statute. Nor does she identify any provision in chapter 11.40's
    comprehensive scheme governing claims against the estate to support her argument.
    RCW 11.40.080(2) states:
    If the personal representative has not allowed or rejected a claim within the later
    of four months from the date of first publication of the notice to creditors or thirty
    days from presentation ofthe claim, the claimant may serve written notice on the
    personal representative that the claimant will petition the court to have the claim
    allowed. If the personal representative fails to notify the claimant of the
    allowance or rejection ofthe claim within twenty days after the personal
    representative's receipt ofthe claimant's notice, the claimant may petition the
    court for a hearing to determine whether the claim should be allowed or rejected,
    in whole or in part. If the court substantially allows the claim, the court may allow
    the petitioner reasonable attorneys' fees chargeable against the estate.
    The statute's plain text provides a claimant like Vaux-Michel a permissive and simple
    mechanism intended to prompt a personal representative who fails to make a decision
    on a submitted claim. See 
    Johnston. 150 Wash. App. at 901-02
    . In that circumstance, the
    claimant can notify the personal representative that she intends to petition the court to
    allow the claim unless the personal representative acts on the claim within 20 days. If
    the personal representative fails to act, the claimant may petition the court to allow the
    claim. Here, Vaux-Michel's notice to the personal representative of her intent to petition
    the court to allow the claim prompted the personal representative to make a decision on
    -8-
    69546-1/9
    the claim.