In Re Estate Of T. Mark Stover Teresa Vaux-michel, Resp/cr-app. v. Anne Simmons, App./cr-resp. ( 2013 )
[…] CR 6(e) provides:
    Additional Time After Service by Mail. Whenever a party has the right or is
    required to do some act or take some proceedings within a prescribed period
    after the service of a notice or other paper upon him and the notice or paper is
    served upon him by mail, 3 days shall be added to the prescribed period.
    (Boldface omitted.) Under CR 81(a), the civil rules apply to all civil proceedings
    "[e]xcept where inconsistent with rules or statutes applicable to special
    proceedings       " TEDRA actions are special proceedings. RCW 11.96A.090(1)
    provides, "A judicial proceeding under [title 11] is a special proceeding under the civil
    rules of court. The provisions of [title 11] governing such actions control over any
    inconsistent provision of the civil rules."
    But even assuming the civil rules applied, application of CR 6(e) to
    RCW 11.40.100(1 )'s 30-day time requirement is contrary to the plain language ofthe
    statute. As discussed above, the legislature intended for the phrase "thirty days" to