In Re Estate Of T. Mark Stover Teresa Vaux-michel, Resp/cr-app. v. Anne Simmons, App./cr-resp. ( 2013 )
[…] . In that circumstance, the
    claimant can notify the personal representative that she intends to petition the court to
    allow the claim unless the personal representative acts on the claim within 20 days. If
    the personal representative fails to act, the claimant may petition the court to allow the
    claim. Here, Vaux-Michel's notice to the personal representative of her intent to petition
    the court to allow the claim prompted the personal representative to make a decision on
    -8-
    69546-1/9
    the claim. Once the personal representative rejected the claim, RCW 11.40.100(1)
    required Vaux-Michel to "bring suit against the personal representative within thirty days
    after notification of rejection   " See 26B Cheryl C. Mitchell &Ferd H. Mitchell,
    Washington Practice: Probate Law and Practice
    §4.33(2012).
    We are not persuaded by Vaux-Michel's unsupported contention that the
    personal representative's failure to reject her claim according to the time requirements