Robert K. Hall & Daylight Properties, Resp/cross App v. Matthew Feigenbaum, App/cross Resp ( 2014 )
[…] to either
    terminate the Lease and re-enter the Premises, or. . . without
    terminating this Lease, re-enter said Premises, and sublet the
    whole or any part thereof for the account of the Lessee upon as
    favorable terms and conditions as the market will allow for the
    balance of the term of this Lease and Lessee covenants and
    -15-
    No. 68727-1-I (consol. with
    No. 68927-4-l)/16
    agrees to pay to Lessor any deficiency arising from a re-letting of
    the Premises at a lesser amount than herein agreed to.
    RCW 59.12.170 provides that the court "shall assess the damages
    occasioned to the plaintiff. . . alleged in the complaint and proved on the
    trial, and . . . find the amount ofany rent due."38
    RCW 59.12.170 entitles Hall to damages and "any rent due," and
    the lease entitles him to any deficiency in rent payments arising from the
    need to relet following default.    Feigenbaum failed to raise any genuine