Robert K. Hall & Daylight Properties, Resp/cross App v. Matthew Feigenbaum, App/cross Resp ( 2014 )
[…] paper upon him and the notice or paper is served upon him by
    mail, 3 days shall be added to the prescribed period.
    28 
    Christensen, 162 Wash. 2d at 374
    .
    -11-
    No. 68727-1-1 (consol. with
    No. 68927-4-I)/12
    RCW 7.40.080 states, "No injunction or restraining order shall be granted
    until the party asking it shall enter into a bond, in such a sum as shall be fixed by
    the court or judge granting the order." The Washington State Supreme Court has
    held that while the amount of a bond for an injunction under RCW 7.40.080 is
    within the discretion of the trial court,29 the requirement of an injunction bond is
    mandatory.30
    Similarly, RCW 59.12.090 requires that before a writ of restitution is issued
    prior to judgment, the plaintiff "shall execute to the defendant and file in court a
    bond in such sum as the court or judge may order."
    The form order for the temporary restraining order and order to show
    cause entered by the trial court had two "check the box" alternatives: "without
    posting of a bond by the Plaintiff" and "upon posting of a bond in the amount of
    $       by Plaintiff."