Robert K. Hall & Daylight Properties, Resp/cross App v. Matthew Feigenbaum, App/cross Resp ( 2014 )
[…] of giving notice according to the statutory requirements with such particularity as
    not to deceive or mislead").
    27 CR 6(e) provides,
    Additional Time After Service by Mail. Whenever a party has
    the right or is required to do some act or take some proceedings
    -10-
    No. 68727-1-I (consol. with
    No. 68927-4-I) /11
    proceedings, where the civil rules conflict with the unlawful detainer statute they
    are inapplicable because unlawful detainer actions are "special proceedings"
    within the meaning ofCR 81(a).28 RCW 59.12.070 requires the return date for an
    unlawful detainer summons "shall not be less than seven nor more than thirty
    days from the date of service." This is consistent with the statute's purpose as a
    summary means of resolving leased property disputes.           Feigenbaum admits
    receiving the summons and complaint by mail on December 9. The return date
    for the show cause hearing was December 17. Thus, Hall served Feigenbaum