Robert K. Hall & Daylight Properties, Resp/cross App v. Matthew Feigenbaum, App/cross Resp ( 2014 )
[…] to require the court to set a bond for the preliminary injunction and a bond for the
    writ of restitution.   Feigenbaum assigns error to the court's issuance of the
    injunction and writ without requiring a bond.
    within a prescribed period after the service of a notice or other
    paper upon him and the notice or paper is served upon him by
    mail, 3 days shall be added to the prescribed period.
    28 
    Christensen, 162 Wash. 2d at 374
    .
    -11-
    No. 68727-1-1 (consol. with
    No. 68927-4-I)/12
    RCW 7.40.080 states, "No injunction or restraining order shall be granted
    until the party asking it shall enter into a bond, in such a sum as shall be fixed by
    the court or judge granting the order." The Washington State Supreme Court has
    held that while the amount of a bond for an injunction under RCW 7.40.080 is
    within the discretion of the trial court,29 the requirement of an injunction bond is
    mandatory.30