Seatac Committee For Good Jobs v. Bf Foods, Llc ( 2014 )
[…] person signing a petition twice to be rationally related to Michigan's interest in
    protecting against fraud in its initiative system).
    2 Doe v. Reed, 
    561 U.S. 186
    , 
    130 S. Ct. 2811
    , 2817, 
    177 L. Ed. 2d 493
    (2010).
    3 
    Reed, 130 S. Ct. at 2817
    .
    4 
    Reed. 130 S. Ct. at 2817
    .
    5 Mever v. Grant, 
    486 U.S. 414
    , 420, 
    108 S. Ct. 1886
    , 
    100 L. Ed. 2d 425
    (1988).
    6RCW35A.11.080.
    7 SMC 1.10.040.
    No. 70758-2-1 / 6
    .360 governs the exercise of the initiative power by SeaTac voters.8 In addition,
    RCW 35A.01.040 imposes requirements for all petitions, including initiative
    petitions, to be signed and filed with a code city. This includes the requirement at
    issue in this case: "Signatures, including the original, of any person who has
    signed a petition two or more times shall be stricken."9 We must decide if this
    provision unduly burdens the First Amendment rights of SeaTac voters who
    signed Proposition One.
    United States Supreme Court precedent indicates that we should review
    RCW 35A.01.040 under an "exacting scrutiny" standard. Three cases provide