Seatac Committee For Good Jobs v. Bf Foods, Llc ( 2014 )
[…] by fraud but by simple mistake, such as duplicate signatures."19 Thus, we must
    measure the strength of this interest against the burden RCW 35A.01.040 places
    on First Amendment rights.
    In Sudduth v. Chapman.20 the Washington Supreme Court measured the
    strength of this interest against the burden placed on our state's constitutional
    rights of initiative and referendum by a statute denying voters who signed a
    petition more than once the right to have one signature counted and found it
    wanting.    In Suddeth. the court considered the constitutionality of RCW
    29.79.200, which provided, "'Ifthe secretary of state finds the same name signed
    to more than one petition[,] he shall reject the name as often as it appears.'"21
    Article II, section 1 of the Washington Constitution reserves the power of the
    initiative to the people. The State contended that RCW 29.79.200 especially
    facilitated the initiative process and therefore did not exceed the legislature's