Keith Miller v. Paul M. Wolff ( 2014 )
[…] attorney fee awards de novo as a question of law. Niccum v. Enquist, 
    175 Wash. 2d 441
    ,
    446,286 P.3d 966 (2012). In Washington, a party may recover attorney fees solely
    when authorized by statute, a recognized ground of equity, or party agreement. 
    Id. RCW 7.06.060(1)
    and SUPERIOR COURT MANDATORY ARBITRATION RULES (MAR)
    7.3 direct courts to assess costs and reasonable attorney fees "against a party who
    appeals the [arbitrator's] award and fails to improve" the party's position at the trial de
    novo. RCW 7.06.060(1) provides, "The superior court shall assess costs and
    reasonable attorneys' fees against a party who appeals the award and fails to improve
    his or her position on the trial de novo." Likewise, MAR 7.3 states, "The court shall
    assess costs and reasonable attorney fees against a party who appeals the award and
    fails to improve the party's position on the trial de novo." "RCW 7.06.060(1) and MAR