Anthony J. Predisik v. Spokane School District 81 ( 2014 )
[…] , 35, 
    769 P.2d 283
    (1989).
    The PRA exemptions "protect certain information or records from disclosure" and "are
    4
    No. 31 I 76-7-III
    Predisik v. Spokane Sch. Dist. No. 81
    provided solely to protect relevant privacy rights ... that sometimes outweigh the PRA' s
    broad policy in favor of disclosing public records." Resident Action Council v. Seattle
    Hous. Auth., 
    177 Wash. 2d 417
    , 432,300 P.3d 376 (2013). However, exemptions under the
    PRA are to be narrowly construed to assure that the public interest will be protected.
    RCW 42.56.030.
    RCW 42.56.230(3) exempts disclosure of "[p]ersonal information in files
    maintained for employees ... of any public agency to the extent that disclosure would
    violate their right to privacy."
    RCW 42.56.240(1) exempts from public inspection and copying specific
    investigative records compiled by investigative agencies, the nondisclosure of which is
    essential to the protection of any person's right to privacy.