Burton v. Lehman , 76 P.3d 271 ( 2003 )
[…] The statute differentiates it from release on "parole" or "discharge," and the reference to transfer from the "confines of the institution" clearly suggests that the prison inmate is being moved from one correctional facility to another. But even assuming that the word is ambiguous, we find the respondent's construction to be strained and unrealistic.

    The respondent's reading would require us to ignore the phrase, "from the confines of the institution," which follows the word "released." RCW 72.02.045(3). It would also require us to ignore the reference to the "superintendent" as the "custodian of... valuable personal property of convicted persons as may be in their possession upon admission to the institution." RCW 72.02.045(3). Generally, the respondents reading treats the word "institution" as synonymous with DOC, and the word "superintendent" as synonymous with the DOC *275 "secretary," thereby making the words institution and superintendent meaningless. RCW 72.02.045(3).