Burton v. Lehman , 76 P.3d 271 ( 2003 )
[…] 3. Radio/stereo equipment (completed $7.50 disbursement request required);

    4. Typewriters (completed $10 disbursement request required); or

    5. Hobby craft chemicals or hazardous materials.

    . . . .

    D. All property in excess of limits must be shipped by common carrier at the offender's expense, donated, or destroyed.

    CP at 32-33 (This portion of the rule, taken from the record, differs in an insignificant way from the rule attached as an appendix to the appellants' brief. Appellants apparently copied a revised version of the rule.).

    [2] RCW 72.02.045(3), in total, states:

    The superintendent [of each correctional institution] shall be the custodian of all funds and valuable personal property of convicted persons as may be in their possession upon admission to the institution, or which may be sent or brought in to such persons, or earned by them while in custody, or which shall be forwarded to the superintendent on behalf of convicted persons. All such funds shall be deposited in the personal account of the convicted person and the superintendent shall have authority to disburse moneys from such person's personal account for the personal and incidental needs of the convicted person as may be deemed reasonably necessary. When convicted persons are released from the confines of the institution either on parole, transfer, or discharge, all funds and valuable personal property in the possession of the superintendent belonging to such convicted persons shall be delivered to them. In no case shall the state of Washington, or any state officer, including state elected officials, employees, or volunteers, be liable for the loss of such personal property, except upon a showing that the loss was occasioned by the intentional act, gross negligence, or negligence of the officer, official, employee, or volunteer, and that the actions or omissions occurred while the person was performing, or in good faith purporting to perform, his or her official duties. Recovery of damages for loss of personal property while in the custody of the superintendent under this subsection shall be limited to the lesser of the market value of the item lost at the time of the loss, or the original purchase price of the item or, in the case of hand-made goods, the materials used in fabricating the item. (emphasis added)

    [3] Washington Administrative Code.