State of Washington v. Adelemo Beltran, Jr. ( 2013 )
[…] of the standard range, 12 months, and imposed an additional 12 months due to the rapid
    recidivism finding. The other counts received lesser concurrent sentences. Mr. Beltran
    timely appealed to this court.
    2
    No. 30004-8-III
    State v. Beltran
    ANALYSIS
    Both of Mr. Beltran's issues attack the 24-month sentence for custodial assault due
    to the rapid recidivism finding. In particular, he argues- that the aggravating factor is
    unconstitutionally vague and that the jury was erroneously instructed on the need to reach
    unanimity on the special verdict.
    RCW 9.94A.535(3)(t) provides that it is an aggravating factor that "[t]he
    defendant committed the current offense shortly after being released from incarceration."
    Mr. Beltran argues that the words "shortly after" give insufficient notice and are therefore
    vague. This court has previously rejected this argument.
    A statute is unconstitutionally vague if (1) it does not define the offense with