Some back and forth, and some lessening of certain strictures as to one or both parties, is to be expected. By reserving its right to negotiate, the Port reserved its right to modify terms to the benefit of either party, not merely to impose unilaterally upon the successful bidder stricter terms than those the bidder originally contemplated. CONSTITUTIONAL THEORIES OF ULTRA VIRES ACTION The Taxi Association argues the Yellow Cab contract was ultra vires for the additional reason that it violated the Taxi Association's due process rights and was an unconstitutional gift of public funds.1 1See Wash. Const, art. 8, § 7 ("No county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money, or property ... to or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation."); art. 2, § 25 ("The legislature shall never grant any extra compensation to any public officer, agent, employee, servant, or contractor, after the services shall have been rendered, or the contract entered into."). 14 No. 67721-7-1/15 The due process theory lacks merit. To begin with, the Taxi Association did not possess a constitutionally protected property interest in receiving the concession.