Neha v. Chandola v. Manjul v. Chandola ( 2013 )
[…] (2002)).
    44 See Katare. 125 Wn. App. at 823.
    21
    No. 68424-8-1/22
    Varn also argues that the "trial court's rulings on these issues amounted to
    national origin discrimination," which violated Varn's right to equal protection. But
    Varn fails to cite any authority to support this assertion or provide any other
    argument beyond this statement. Thus, we need not address this argument.45
    ATTORNEY FEES
    Varn requests an award of attorney fees and costs. Neha did not request
    fees. We conclude Varn is not entitled to an award of fees or costs.
    RCW 26.09.140 provides for fees on appeal in a dissolution matter.
    "Upon any appeal, the appellate court may, in its discretion, order a party to pay
    for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorneys' fees in
    addition to statutory costs."46
    We have considered the respective financial declarations that both parties
    filed and conclude an award of fees is not warranted.
    We affirm the parenting plan.
    £z?(,J.
    WE CONCUR:
    <,/A^-/f,Cd                                 stS/AA-fAQe* I