Neha v. Chandola v. Manjul v. Chandola ( 2013 )
[…] But the trial court's findings demonstrate that it did
    just that. The trial court looked at the family situation before the temporary order
    and supervised visitation were in place, and it still found that restrictions were
    necessary.
    Varn also contends that the trial court improperly credited all of P.R.C.'s
    improvement to Neha's parenting and did not consider that her improvements
    could be developmental. There simply is no support in the record for this
    assertion. There is no need to further address this argument.
    Finally, Varn argues that RCW 26.09.002 provides that "the best interests
    of the child is ordinarily served when the existing pattern of interaction between a
    parent and child is altered" as little as possible. This is a correct statement of the
    19
    No. 68424-8-1/20
    law. But that statute does not overcome the requirements of RCW
    26.09.191 (3)(g), which control here.
    CULTURAL CONSIDERATIONS