State of Washington v. Ignacio Cobos ( 2013 )
[…] resentencing because the defense timely notified the State of its obligation to establish the
    prior convictions. Cobos' case is unlike Lopez and more analogous to Bergstrom, where
    the State was allowed to introduce new evidence on remand for resentencing because the
    defendant's pro se objection was untimely, and the sentencing court failed to hold an
    evidentiary hearing. Bergstrom, 
    162 Wn.2d 87
    .
    We need not decide, however, whether to follow Lopez or Bergstrom. Subsequent
    to the two decisions, the state legislature amended RCW 9.94A.530(2) to permit, in all
    cases, new evidence at resentencing. RCW 9.94A.530(2) now reads:
    On remand for resentencing following appeal or collateral attack, the
    parties shall have the opportunity to present and the court to consider all
    relevant evidence regarding criminal history, including criminal history not
    previously presented.
    8
    No. 30658-5-111
    State v. Cobos
    See LAWS OF 2008, ch. 231, § 4. The intent of this amendment is confinned by another
    2008 amendment. See LAWS OF 2008, ch. 231, § 1. Former RCW 9.94A.525(21) (2008)