In Re The Marriage Of: Simon Pedersen v. Lone Pedersen ( 2014 )
[…] 30 "The legislature finds that there is an urgent need for vigorous
    enforcement of child support . . . obligations, and that stronger and more efficient
    statutory remedies need to be established." RCW 26.18.010.
    -13-
    No. 69265-8-1 /14
    RCW 26.09.140 provides that "after considering the financial resources of
    both parties," the court may order a party to pay a "reasonable amount" of the
    costs and attorney fees of the other party. RCW 26.27.511 directs that the court
    "shall award the prevailing party . .. necessary and reasonable expenses." RCW
    26.18.160 provides, "[T]he prevailing party is entitled to a recovery of costs,
    including an award for reasonable attorney fees," but specifies that "[a]n obligor
    may not be considered a prevailing party under this section unless the obligee
    has acted in bad faith."     Under RAP 18.1, a party must request "the fees or
    expenses on review," "must devote a section of its opening brief to the request,"
    and
    where applicable law mandates consideration of the financial
    resources of one or more parties regarding an award of attorney