In Re The Marriage Of: Simon Pedersen v. Lone Pedersen ( 2014 )
[…] Simon counters that because "[n]o party lives,
    works or does business in Washington," there is a "lack of jurisdiction" and this
    court should affirm the trial court's order. Alternatively, he argues that the appeal
    should be dismissed for mootness or forum non conveniens.
    As an initial matter, we note that the Washington Constitution grants broad
    original subject matter jurisdiction to the superior court, which includes "all
    matters" of dissolution.6 "The critical concept in determining whether a court has
    6 Wash. Const, art. IV, § 6. "The superior court shall also have original
    jurisdiction in all cases and of all proceedings in which jurisdiction shall not have
    been by law vested exclusively in some other court."
    No. 69265-8-1 / 7
    subject matter jurisdiction is the type of controversy."7 "If the type of controversy
    is within the subject matter jurisdiction, then all other defects or errors go to
    something other than subject matter jurisdiction."8 It is important not to confuse