In Re The Marriage Of: Simon Pedersen v. Lone Pedersen ( 2014 )
[…] 24 RCW 26.27.051.
    -10-
    No. 69265-8-1 /11
    that no one lives in Washington anymore, the trial court properly decided to
    decline to further exercise its jurisdiction over matters related to Nora's custody.
    UIFSA. Chapter 26.18 RCW, and Child Support
    The trial court's orders, however, did not concern only custody under the
    UCCJEA; they also related to issues of child support.         In the matter of child
    support enforcement, the trial court's orders regarding its jurisdiction are not
    consistent with the requirements of Washington law.
    RCW 26.18.040(3) states, "The court retains continuing jurisdiction under
    this chapter until all duties of either support or maintenance, or both, of the
    obligor, including arrearages, have been satisfied." RCW 26.18.050(5) reiterates
    the court's continuing jurisdiction and provides that the court "may use a
    contempt action to enforce a support or maintenance order until the obligor
    satisfies all duties of support, including arrearages, that accrued pursuant to the