In Re The Marriage Of: Simon Pedersen v. Lone Pedersen ( 2014 )
[…] the UIFSA provides that one state has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the
    controlling order, with the goal of avoiding competing support orders and
    ensuring fulfillment of child support obligations.26 To enforce this "one-order"
    25 RCW 26.21A. 100(c).
    26 Schneider, 173 Wn.2d at 358-59.
    •11-
    No. 69265-8-1/12
    system, the UIFSA provides that a parent may register an out-of-state order in
    Washington for enforcement and/or modification.27 For support orders originating
    in Washington, RCW 26.21A.125 provides for continuing jurisdiction to enforce:
    (1) A tribunal of this state that has issued a child support order
    consistent with the law of this state may serve as an initiating
    tribunal to request a tribunal of another state to enforce:
    (a) The order if the order is the controlling order and has not
    been modified by a tribunal of another state that assumed
    jurisdiction pursuant to the uniform interstate family support act; or
    (b) A money judgment for arrears of support and interest on
    the order accrued before a determination that an order of other
    state is the controlling order.
    Washington courts have held that the court that entered a decree of dissolution
    and child support order, i.e., the "controlling order,"28 has continuing jurisdiction
    not only to enforce but also to modify its child support order.29