State Of Washington, Res. v. Guy Adam Rook, App. ( 2013 )
[…] 11
    No. 67572-9-1/12
    consequences") and degree of harm ("substantial bodily harm") required to commit this
    offense do "not warrant the imposition of the highest punishment possible short of the
    death penalty." He refers to the legislative purpose of the POAA and notes that when it
    was adopted, the vehicular assault statute required that the reckless driving result in
    "serious bodily injury," a higher degree of harm than is required in the current version of
    the statute.
    The current version of the vehicular assault statute, RCW 46.61.522, as
    amended in 2001 provides:
    (1)      A person is guilty of vehicular assault if he or she operates or drives
    any vehicle:
    (a) In a reckless manner and causes substantial bodily harm to
    another; or
    (b) While under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug. . .
    [which] causes substantial bodily harm to another; or
    (c) With disregard for the safety of others and causes substantial
    bodily harm to another.
    (2) Vehicular assault is a class B felony punishable under chapter
    9A.20 RCW.
    (3) As used in this section, "substantial bodily harm" has the same
    meaning as in RCW 9A.04.110.
    The former version of the statute read:
    (1)      A person is guilty of vehicular assault if he operates or drives any
    vehicle:
    (a) In a reckless manner, and this conduct is the proximate cause of