State of Washington v. Cody Joseph Kloepper ( 2014 )
[…] Under these circumstances, Mr. Kloepper was afforded due process of law. The
    deficiencies in D.W.'s identification properly went to the weight to be given that
    information by the jury rather than its admissibility. The trial court did not abuse its
    discretion in declining the motion to exclude.
    Juror 8
    Mr. Kloepper also argues that the trial court erred in denying his challenge for
    cause to juror 8 after it came to light he had once been acquainted with D.W. and her
    family. Again, we conclude there was no abuse of the trial court's discretion.
    RCW 2.36.110 requires a judge to dismiss "any juror, who in the opinion of the
    judge, has manifested unfitness as a juror by reason of bias, prejudice, indifference,
    inattention or any physical or mental defect or by reason of conduct or practices
    incompatible with proper and efficient jury service." '" Actual bias' is 'the existence of a
    state of mind on the part of the juror in reference ... to either party, which satisfies the
    8
    No. 30294-6-111
    State v. Kloepper
    court that the challenged person cannot try the issue impartially and without prejudice to