Michael Henne v. City Of Yakima ( 2013 )
[…] government entity should not be considered a "person" under RCW 4.24.525(l)(e).
    Our state's high court in Segaline v. Department 0/ Labor and Industries, 
    169 Wn.2d 467
    ,
    238 P.3d 1107
     (2010) ruled that a government entity is not a "person" under
    the 1989 anti-SLAPP statute, RCW 4.24.500 to .520, for the reasons expressed above.
    Nevertheless, the 1989 statute did not define the word "person." The statute also read
    that it was designed to protect "individuals who make good faith reports to appropriate
    governmental bodies." RCW 4.24.500 (emphasis added).
    RCW 1.16.080( 1) is a guiding light to the interpretation of all statutes. The statute
    reads: "The term 'person' may be construed to include the United States, this state, or any
    state or territory, or any public or private corporation or limited liability company, as well
    as an individual." But as the court in Segaline noted, the provision does not compel the
    7
    30902-9-III
    Henne v. City o/Yakima
    court to broadly construe "person," but rather the use of "may" permits the court to
    interpret "person" to include such entities. Segaline, 
    169 Wn.2d at 474
    .