John Reisinger, Et Ux. v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company ( 2013 )
[…] waiver of a claim for damages asserting: ... (c) Failure of the trustee to materially
    comply with the provisions of this chapter." Laws of 2009, ch. 292, § 6 (emphasis
    added), now codified as RCW 61.24.127(1). The amendment clarifies, "The claim may
    not seek any remedy at law or in equity other than monetary damages." Laws of 2009,
    ch. 292, § 6 (emphasis added), now codified as RCW 61.24.127(2)(b). Because the
    Reisingers sought to void the trustee's sale (i.e., they did not seek monetary damages),
    the amendment does not affect our conclusion that waiver applies.
    7 Under RCW 61.24.040(7), a trustee's deed's recital of statutory compliance
    constitutes "prima facie evidence of such compliance and conclusive evidence thereof
    in favor of bona fide purchasers and encumbrancers for value . . . ." Deutsche does not
    argue that it was a bona fide purchaser within the meaning of this provision.
    -7-
    69867-2-1/8
    February 2008. It argues, however, that we should look behind the recital to confirm