John Reisinger, Et Ux. v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company ( 2013 )
[…] Appellants' Suppl. Br. at 2-3.
    Deutsche agrees that the recital should have referred to the amended notice of
    sale recorded in April 2010 as opposed to the original notice of sale recorded in
    6 Under a 2009 amendment to the Act, "[t]he failure of the borrower or grantorto
    bring a civil action to enjoin a foreclosure sale under this chapter may not be deemed a
    waiver of a claim for damages asserting: ... (c) Failure of the trustee to materially
    comply with the provisions of this chapter." Laws of 2009, ch. 292, § 6 (emphasis
    added), now codified as RCW 61.24.127(1). The amendment clarifies, "The claim may
    not seek any remedy at law or in equity other than monetary damages." Laws of 2009,
    ch. 292, § 6 (emphasis added), now codified as RCW 61.24.127(2)(b). Because the
    Reisingers sought to void the trustee's sale (i.e., they did not seek monetary damages),
    the amendment does not affect our conclusion that waiver applies.