John Reisinger, Et Ux. v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company ( 2013 )
[…] unsupported claim lacks merit.
    -9-
    69867-2-1/10
    666, 
    246 P.3d 835
     (2011): see also Albice. 
    174 Wn.2d at
    581 n.4 (Stephens, J.,
    concurring). The Reisingers do not argue that recital prejudiced them in any way.
    In a related argument, the Reisingers contend that the trustee's deed is invalid
    because it states that the trustee "caused copies of the statutory 'Notice of Trustee's
    Sale' to be transmitted by mail to all persons entitled thereto and either posted or served
    prior to 90 days before the sale       " Under RCW 61.24.130(4), if the bankruptcy court
    lifts an automatic stay, the trustee "may set a new sale date which shall not be less than
    forty-five days after the date of the bankruptcy court's order."
    Because the statute refers to a 45-day period, the Reisingers argue that the
    reference in the trustee's deed to a 90-day period renders the deed invalid on its face.
    This argument fails. As discussed above, the trustee's sale in fact complied with the