John Reisinger, Et Ux. v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company ( 2013 )
[…] 4The Reisingers' opening brief claims this issue was discussed "at length" in one
    of its trial court briefs. Appellants' Revised Opening Br. at 5. We do not allow litigants
    to argue using incorporation by reference. Diversified Wood Recycling. Inc. v. Johnson,
    
    161 Wn. App. 859
    , 890, 
    251 P.3d 293
     (2011).
    -4-
    69867-2-1/5
    an automatic stay, "the trustee may set a new sale date which shall not be less than
    forty-five days after the date of the bankruptcy court's order." RCW 61.24.130(4). At
    least 30 days before the new sale date, the trustee must issue a new notice of sale that
    complies with requirements in RCW 61.24.040(1 )(a)-(f). RCW61.24.130(4)(a).
    Additionally, the trustee must publish the notice "in a legal newspaper in each county in
    which the property or any part thereof is situated, once between the thirty-fifth and
    twenty-eighth day before the sale and once between the fourteenth and seventh day
    before the sale." RCW 61.24.130(4)(b). The statute nowhere requires the trustee to
    reissue the notice of default.5 See Meyers Wav Dev. Ltd. P'ship v. Univ. Sav. Bank. 
    80 Wn. App. 655
    , 671, 
    910 P.2d 1308
    (1996) (trustee's issuance of new notice of sale