State Of Washington v. Thomas Joseph Feely , 192 Wash. App. 751 ( 2016 )
[…] finds that the “defendant has committed multiple current offenses and the defendants
    high offender score results in some of the current offenses going unpunished."~"§ These
    are referred to as "free crimes."§@ Hare, the court imposed consecutive sentences
    based on the free-crimes principle.§? The trial court's written findings of fact expressly
    53  , 
    176 Wash. App. 463
    , 469, 
    308 P.3d 812
     (2013};
    P.CW 9.94)5\.585(4)§ S'tate V. LBW, 
    154 Wash. 2d 85
    , 93, 110 F’.?)d 717 (2005).
    54 France, 176 Wn. App. at 469
    55 RCW 9.94»&.535(2)(0).
    55 France, 1?6 Wh. App. at 468.
    57 “Consecutive sentences may only be imposed under the exceptional sentence
    provisions of RCW 9.94A.535.” RCW 9.94#..589(1)(3).
    15
    No. 72450-9-|!16
    state that “the defendant has committed multiple current offenses and the defendants
    high offender score results in some of the current offenses going unpunished."§a
    Under the Sentencing Reforrn Act of 198“1, chapter 9.94A RCW, the sentencing
    range increases based on the defendants offender score, up to a score of 9.59 Based
    on Feely’s offender score of 14 for each count, he faced a SO-rnonth sentence for the
    felony DU| conviction alone.