Garrett Ranches, LLC v. Larry Honn Family, LLC ( 2016 )
[…] App. 898,903-04,
    
    359 P.3d 884
    (2015).
    The Honns argue that the trial court should have vacated the award because it was
    contrary to law, in that material facts precluded summary dismissal of the lack of
    consideration issue, and res judicata should not apply because they timely asserted the
    consideration issue once the Garretts attempted to exercise the option to purchase.
    18
    No. 33175-0-III
    Garrett Ranches v. Larry Honn Family
    In Broom v. Morgan Stanley DW, Inc., 169 Wn.2d 231,237, 236 PJd 182 (2010),
    the court held that former RCW 7.04.160(4) (l943? authorized a reviewing court to
    vacate an award for a facial legal error. Former RCW 7.04.160(4) allowed an award to be
    vacated "[w ]here the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them
    that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted to them was not made."
    In holding that this subsection allowed vacatur for facial legal errors, it emphasized that
    the legislature had not sought to amend the statute despite knowing of its historical
    judicial construction. 
    Id. at 238.