Eddie E. Acord, et ux v. Britton K. Pettit, et ux ( 2013 )
[…] They argue that the "Acords cannot prove
    an adverse claim by their own use in the 6-2/3 years between their October 1991 move to
    the property and the June 1998 effectiveness ofRCW 7.28.085." Br. of Appellants at 15.
    They argue that there is no evidence of adverse use by the Acords' predecessors and
    therefore the Acords have nothing to "tack" to their deficient 6-2/3 years of use. 
    Id.
    The court concluded, on ample evidence, that the Acords' claim to the contested
    area dates to 1974 when Mr. Chandler installed the boundary fence. And RCW
    7.28.085(4) provides that the statute does "not apply to any adverse claimant who, before
    18
    No. 30323-3-111
    Acord v. Pettit
    June 11, 1998, acquired title to the lands in question by adverse possession under the law
    then in effect." Here, title vested in 1984, 14 years before the June 11, 1998 deadline set
    out in RCW 7.28.085(4). See El Cerrito, Inc. v. Ryndak, 
    60 Wn.2d 847
    , 855,
    376 P.2d 528
     (1962) ("When real property has been held by adverse possession for 10 years, such