State Of Washington, V Dustin S. Iverson ( 2013 )
[…] The trial
    court determined that the former counsel was credible, and entered findings that Iverson
    knowingly, intelligently and voluntarily entered his plea, denied Iverson's motion to
    withdraw his guilty pleas, and imposed sentence.
    Iverson appeals.
    ANALYSIS
    A defendant, having entered a guilty plea, may move the court to allow
    withdrawal of the plea.5 The trial courtwill allow the plea to be withdrawn to prevent
    4An offender is eligible for a SSOSA disposition only if all of the criteria listed in
    RCW 9.94A.670(2) are met. One of the criteria is that "the offender must, as a part of his
    or her plea of guilty, voluntarily and affirmatively admit he or she committed all of the
    elements of the crime to which the offender is pleading guilty." RCW 9.94A.670(2)(a).
    Iverson understood that to be eligible for a SSOSA, he would have to admit he committed
    a crime, which he was not willing to do. Iverson acknowledged this, stating, "He told me
    that I couldn't go to that [SSOSA] because I say I'm innocent." Report of Proceedings