Janee' Wolf v. IDA Marketing Services, Inc. ( 2013 )
[…] Id.
    (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Schilling v. Radio Holdings, Inc., 
    136 Wn.2d 152
    , 161,
    961 P.2d 371
     (1998». "The burden falls on the employer to show the bona fide
    dispute exception applies." 
    Id.
    The Webbs argue three payment issues were "fairly debatable." They contend that
    bona fide disputes existed over (1) Ms. Wolfs employment status, (2) the fonn of
    compensation owed, and (3) the amount owed.
    Regarding the first issue, Ms. Wolf must be a current or former employee in order
    to bring a claim under RCW 49.52.050 and .070. These statutes use the same meaning of
    8
    No.30245-8-III
    Wolfv. IDA Marketing Servs., Inc.
    "employee" as that found in RCW 49.12.005(4).2 It states: "'Employee' means an
    employee who is employed in the business of the employee's employer whether by way
    of manual labor or otherwise." Thus, RCW 49.52.070's provisions for fees, costs, and
    doubling of damages do not apply if there is a bona fide dispute "over whether an
    employment relationship exists." Schilling, 
    136 Wn.2d at 161
    .
    The Webbs contend that IDA's president, Mr.