Janee' Wolf v. IDA Marketing Services, Inc. ( 2013 )
[…] The Webbs also argue Ms. Wolf was not entitled to fees and costs under this
    statute because she received a judgment for less than what she claimed was owed. At
    trial, Ms. Wolf demanded the $30,000, plus the additional $30,000 that Mr. Webb
    allegedly promised during her exit interview, but Ms. Wolf did not obtain the full amount
    6
    No. 30245-8-111
    Wolfv. IDA Marketing Servs., Inc.
    requested. However, the plain language of the statute requires payment and fees without
    reference to the amount demanded by the employee. The exception to RCW 49.48.030's
    fee shifting provisions only applies when the employee recovers as much as or less than
    what the employer admits to owing: "PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That this section shall
    not apply if the amount of recovery is less than or equal to the amount admitted by the
    employer to be owing for said wages or salary." RCW 49.48.030. The statute does not
    contain a corresponding exception for when the employee recovers less than what she
    claims she is owed. Accordingly, the trial court did not err by awarding mandatory
    attorney fees and costs under RCW 49.48.030.
    RCW 49.52.070