Janee' Wolf v. IDA Marketing Services, Inc. ( 2013 )
[…] contain a corresponding exception for when the employee recovers less than what she
    claims she is owed. Accordingly, the trial court did not err by awarding mandatory
    attorney fees and costs under RCW 49.48.030.
    RCW 49.52.070
    The Webbs next take issue with the trial court's application ofRCW 49.52.070,
    specifically its finding that IDA and its officers willfully withheld wages with intent to
    deprive. RCW 49.52.070 creates civil liability for "[a]ny employer and any officer, vice
    principal or agent of any employer who shall violate any of the provisions of RCW
    49.52.050(1) and (2)." The relevant provision is RCW 49.52.050(2), which makes it
    illegal to "[w ]ilfully and with intent to deprive the employee" fail to pay "any part of his
    or her wages." In such case, they shall be liable "for twice the amount of the wages
    unlawfully rebated or withheld by way of exemplary damages, together with costs of suit
    and a reasonable sum for attorney's fees." RCW 49.52.070.
    7
    No.30245-8-III
    Wolfv. IDA Marketing Servs., Inc.
    '''The question of whether the employer willfully withheld money owed ... is a
    question of fact; our review is limited to whether there was substantial evidence to uphold
    the court's decision.'" Wash.