Janee' Wolf v. IDA Marketing Services, Inc. ( 2013 )
[…] The exception to RCW 49.48.030's
    fee shifting provisions only applies when the employee recovers as much as or less than
    what the employer admits to owing: "PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That this section shall
    not apply if the amount of recovery is less than or equal to the amount admitted by the
    employer to be owing for said wages or salary." RCW 49.48.030. The statute does not
    contain a corresponding exception for when the employee recovers less than what she
    claims she is owed. Accordingly, the trial court did not err by awarding mandatory
    attorney fees and costs under RCW 49.48.030.
    RCW 49.52.070
    The Webbs next take issue with the trial court's application ofRCW 49.52.070,
    specifically its finding that IDA and its officers willfully withheld wages with intent to
    deprive. RCW 49.52.070 creates civil liability for "[a]ny employer and any officer, vice
    principal or agent of any employer who shall violate any of the provisions of RCW
    49.52.050(1) and (2)." The relevant provision is RCW 49.52.050(2), which makes it
    illegal to "[w ]ilfully and with intent to deprive the employee" fail to pay "any part of his
    or her wages." In such case, they shall be liable "for twice the amount of the wages