Michael Durland v. San Juan County ( 2013 )
[…] Nevertheless, he asserted that his failure
    to exhaust administrative remedies should be excused because he had not
    known that the permit had been granted until after the limitation period for filing
    1San Juan County and Heinmiller additionally asserted that Durland's land use petition,
    filed more than 21 days after the permitwas issued, was untimely. Durland responded,
    maintaining that his land use petition had been timely filed. On appeal to this court, Durland
    reiterates his contention that his land use petition was timely filed pursuant to RCW
    36.70C.040(3), which provides that such a petition is timely if filed "within twenty-one days of the
    issuance of the land use decision." He asserts that, pursuant to the statutory delineation of when
    a land use decision is "issued," the decision was issued not when the building permit was granted
    but, instead, when he himself received a copy of the permit. Because we affirm the superior