Michael Durland v. San Juan County ( 2013 )
[…] the circumstances in which an appellate fee award is warranted pursuant to RCW 4.84.370. Ct
    Nickum, 153Wn. App. at 383: Asche v. Bloomquist, 
    132 Wn. App. 784
    , 802, 
    133 P.3d 475
    (2006). In Asche. the court concluded thata decision had not been rendered in favor ofthe party
    requesting a fee award "because issuing a building permit is ministerial." 132 Wn. App. at 802.
    By contrast, the court in Nickum determined that "[i]f a party receives a building permit and the
    decision is affirmed by two courts, they are entitled tofees under [RCW 4.84.370]." 153 Wn. App.
    at 383. The statute authorizing an award of fees explicitly states that it applies to building
    permits. See RCW 4.84.370(1) (listing "site-specific rezone, zoning, plat, conditional use,
    variance, shoreline permit, building permit, site plan, or similar land use approval or decision" as
    decisions to which the statute applies) (emphasis added)). Accordingly, we find the decision in
    Asche to be less persuasive than the decision in Nickum.
    7We recognize thatDivision Two ofthis court views this question differently. See Witt v.
    PortofOlvmpia, 126Wn.