Seto v. American Elevator, Inc. , 118 P.3d 373 ( 2005 )
[…] *378 By serving the award by mail the arbitrator tolled the 20-day appeal period an additional three days. Seto filed the notice of appeal on the 18th day of the 20-day appeal period. The notice of appeal was timely. The trial court erred in dismissing the appeal.

    I would reverse.

    NOTES

    [1] Clerk's Papers (CP) at 56.

    [2] CP at 4.

    [3] RCW 7.06.050(1) provides:

    Following a hearing as prescribed by court rule, the arbitrator shall file his decision and award with the clerk of the superior court, together with proof of service thereof on the parties. Within twenty days after such filing, any aggrieved party may file with the clerk a written notice of appeal and request for a trial de novo in the superior court on all issues of law and fact. Such trial de novo shall thereupon be held, including a right to jury, if demanded.

    [4] Here, there is no dispute the proof of service was a certificate of an attorney that conformed to the requirements of CR 5(b)(2)(B). According to this rule, "proof of service" by mail means an affidavit or certificate from the person who mailed the papers. CR 5(b)(2)(B).