Because the trial court's findings are verities on appeal, they are necessarily supported by substantial evidence. In turn, the findings easily support the court's conclusion that Armstrong and Mosley intentionally disobeyed a lawful court order. Because the contempt judgment was not an abuse of discretion, we affirm. Attorney Fees Duran requests attorney fees on appeal under RAP 18.1(a), which authorizes an award where "applicable law grants to a party the right to recover reasonable attorney fees or expenses on review . . . ." Duran cites RCW 4.24.630, which states: Every person who goes onto the land of another and who removes timber, crops, minerals, or other similar valuable property from the land, or wrongfully causes waste or injury to the land, or wrongfully injures personal property or -11- 68526-1-1/12 improvements to real estate on the land, is liable to the injured party for treble the amount of the damages caused by the removal, waste, or injury. The statute further states, "Damages recoverable under this section include . . . reasonable attorneys' fees and other litigation-related costs."