State of Washington v. Scott T. Hurley ( 2013 )
[…] the offender to participate in rehabilitative programs"); RCW 9.94A.703(3) (providing
    that "[w]hen a court sentences a person to a term of community custody, the court shall
    9
    Nos. 30605-4-III, 30606-2-III; 30607-1-III; 30608-9-III, 30609-7-III
    State v. Hurley
    impose conditions of community custody as provided in this section" and identifying
    discretionary conditions); RCW 9.94A.670(5), (6) (identifying conditions that a court
    "must impose" and "may impose" when using a special sex offender sentencing
    alternative).
    RCW 9.94A.760(1O) likewise clearly provides, "The requirement that the offender
    pay a monthly sum towards a legal financial obligation constitutes a condition or
    requirement of a sentence and the offender is subject to the penalties for noncompliance
    as provided in RCW 9.94B.040, 9.94A.737, or 9.94A.740." (Emphasis added.) There is
    no parallel reference to penalties for noncompliance being available if an offender is
    merely noncompliant with the duty to report to the county clerk addressed by subsection
    (7)(b) of the same statute.