State of Washington v. Scott T. Hurley ( 2013 )
[…] qualifying words refer to the last antecedent, "affirmative conditions," rather than "crime­
    related prohibitions"); State v. Armendariz, 
    160 Wash. 2d 106
    , 114, 
    156 P.3d 201
     (2007).
    The qualifier clearly applies to affirmative conditions, however. See Acrey, 135 Wn.
    App. at 944; Armendariz, 160 Wn.2d at 114.
    The SRA provides for a number of affirmative conditions that can be imposed
    depending on the circumstances and identifies them, clearly, as sentencing conditions.
    E.g., RCW 9.94A.607(1) (providing that where an offender's chemical dependency
    contributed to his or her offense, "the court may, as a condition of the sentence ... , order
    the offender to participate in rehabilitative programs"); RCW 9.94A.703(3) (providing
    that "[w]hen a court sentences a person to a term of community custody, the court shall
    9
    Nos. 30605-4-III, 30606-2-III; 30607-1-III; 30608-9-III, 30609-7-III
    State v. Hurley