State Of Washington v. Christopher Payton ( 2013 )
[…] to prove the elements of first degree assault of K.Y. and second degree assault
    of G.M.
    Evidence is sufficient to support a conviction if, viewed in the light most
    favorable to the State, any rational trier of fact could have found that each
    element of the crime was proved beyond a reasonable doubt.34 We draw all
    reasonable inferences from the evidence in the State's favor and interpret the
    evidence most strongly against the defendant.35 We assume "the truth ofthe
    State's evidence and all inferences that reasonably can be drawn therefrom."36
    Under RCW 9A.36.011(1 )(a), "A person is guilty of assault in the first
    degree if he or she, with intent to inflict great bodily harm: (a) Assaults another
    34 State v. Drum. 
    168 Wn.2d 23
    , 34-35, 
    225 P.3d 237
     (2010).
    35 State v. Joy, 
    121 Wn.2d 333
    , 339, 
    851 P.2d 654
     (1993).
    36 State v. Salinas. 
    119 Wn.2d 192
    , 201, 
    829 P.2d 1068
     (1992).
    11
    No. 69865-6-1/12
    with a firearm or any deadly weapon or by any force or means likely to produce
    great bodily harm or death
    Payton contends that the State failed to present any evidence that shows
    that he acted with intent to inflict great bodily harm. We disagree.
    G.M. testified that K.Y. fell down with the first hit of the hatchet, but Payton
    continued to swing the hatchet and repeatedly hit K.Y. "like a machine." Dr.
    Michelle Strong testified that K.Y. suffered at least seven blows based on the
    lacerations she observed.