State Of Washington v. Christopher Payton ( 2013 )
[…] continued to swing the hatchet and repeatedly hit K.Y. "like a machine." Dr.
    Michelle Strong testified that K.Y. suffered at least seven blows based on the
    lacerations she observed. A rational trier of fact could have found from this
    evidence that Payton acted with intent to inflict great bodily harm. Thus, this
    argument is not persuasive.
    For the second degree assault conviction, Payton argues that the State
    failed to present evidence that Payton inflicted "substantial bodily harm" to G.M.
    as defined under RCW 9A.36.021(1)(a). But the State charged and instructed
    the jury as to second degree assault under RCW 9A.36.021(1)(c). Under RCW
    9A.36.021(1)(c), "A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she,
    under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree: . . . (c) Assaults
    another with a deadly weapon." Thus, the infliction of substantial bodily harm
    was not an element of the crime charged, and this argument fails.
    Third, Payton argues that his counsel was ineffective because his counsel
    failed to make a motion to arrest the jury's guilty verdict for first and second